Grant Recipients

TEACHER GRANT AWARDS

2018-19 Teacher Grants Totaling $55,153.28

Brown, E.P. Clarke, Lincoln Elementary Schools

  • Renee Abbott – Book Clubs
  • C. Bacolor/K. Burnette/J. Culver – Cameron’s Collection: Supporting Mental Health & Wellness with Gale E-Books in the Media Centers
  • Jenna Covert – GAME ON
  • Linda DeLapa – Sustaining Kindergarten Take Home Math Bags
  • Lindsay Fiesbeck – Hands Free Whisper Phones
  • Karra Hafer – REWARDS Writing
  • J. Jarvie/C. Robertson/W. Beemer – Loving Literacy
  • Colette Jasiak – Teacher Led SEL Lessons and Materials
  • Amber Lange – Enhancing Student Literacy with Engaging Reading Materials and Manipulatives
  • Jennifer Wharton – Literacy Across Genres

Upton Middle School

  • M. Foster/J. Francis/A. MacKellar – Salmon in the Classroom Casting Station

St. Joseph High School

  • Phil Cole – Virtual Reality Station/Classroom Set
  • Matt Culver – ArtPrize Trip for Upton and SJHS art students
  • J. Fields/A. Wallace/A. Brady – Mobile Math Teachers
  • K. Froelich/D. Gallagher – Compact Scales for Biology and Anatomy Classes
  • E. Gray-Roll/A. Engleman/B. Lokey – 88 + 440 Keys (piano and keyboards for Upton and SJHS)
  • Joyce Hunter – Supplemental Texts to support the HS English Curriculum
  • Tom Miesse – Classroom Graphing Calculators
  • Tracy Olson – Screenagers info movie for Upton and SJHS

 


2017-18 Teacher Grants Totaling $24,288.15

Brown, E.P. Clarke, Lincoln Elementary Schools

  • Julia Appel – Representing Diversity in our Classroom Libraries
  • Erin Etter – Sustaining and Expanding Kindergarten Take Home Math Bags
  • C. Krieger/J. LaFayette – Empowering Diverse Young Readers Through Read Alouds
  • Amber Lange – Kindergarten Reading Readiness Materials, Retelling Familiar Stories, Materials and Manipulatives
  • Natalie Rank – Amtryke
  • R. Warsow/J. Huber – Children’s Literature for Art Education

Upton Middle School

  • Joe Fralick – Glow Forge
  • Kelly Kietzerow – Digital Scales for Science Labs
  • K. Kietzerow/M. Milletics/J. Hubble – Classroom set of Microscopes – 6th grade
  • Matt Maier – Graphing Calculators
  • Joanne VanderMeulen – Heart Rate Monitors
  • Dana Walsworth – Vocabulary and Unit Introductions & Enrichment Through Flowcabulary

​St. Joseph High School

  • M. Culver/J. Beam/J. Fralick – ArtPrize trip for art students
  • A. Engleman/B. Lokey – Clinic at the Royal College of Music
  • Keith McLaughlin – Breakout EDU

SPECIAL FUND REQUEST GRANTS

October 2018 Special Fund Requests Totaling $88,973.92

Brown, E.P. Clarke, Lincoln Elementary Schools

  • Michelle Allen – Learning Lasts! Summer Experience Camp 2019
  • Connie Bacolor – Coding with Dash Robots
  • Kristen Bawks – Increasing Book Accessibility in Upper Elementary Classrooms
  • Kelly Gaideski – 2nd Annual Summer Reading Book Bonanza
  • Craig Hubble – Elementary Field Trips
  • L. Knuth/M. Allen – Character Counts – SMART Girls and Passport to Manhood
  • Stephanie Lear – Grizzley Tech Team Build and Code UBTECH Robot
  • Cameron Robertson – Amateur Radio Direction Finding (ARDF) Club

Upton Middle School

  • Kristin Burnette – Making a Difference
  • Susan Hunnell – Builders Club Off Site Community Service

St. Joseph High School

  • Dr. Jamie Culver – Building #BookLove in the SJhS Library through Genrefication
  • Kelly Gaideski – Project Lead the Way, Phase 2.5, The Engineering Pathway
  • Ashley Ke – Senior Citizen Prom
  • Nita Nicholie – Assisted Credit Recovery/Academic Mentor

All Schools

  • Vic Vroegop – SJPS Robotics Program Funding for 2018-19

February 2019 Special Fund Requests Totaling $279,918

Brown, E.P. Clarke, Lincoln Elementary Schools

  • M. Allen/C. Hubble/K.Bawks – Character Counts – SMART Girls and Passport to Manhood
  • M. Allen/C. Hubble/K. Bawks – Orton Gillingham Training for Literacy Intervention
  • Amy Dirlam – Partnership for Unlimited Learning: Phase III: Elementary 1:1 Computers
  • Amy Dirlam – Elementary Keyboarding
  • Kelly Gaideski – Supporting Students Academically and Emotionally through Kinesthetic Learning

Upton Middle School

  • Ian Brown – Beyond the Walls: A 7th Grade Field Museum Experiential Learning Trip
  • Joe Fralick – Art Room Health and Safety Upgrade
  • Craig Jeffers – P/SAT Readiness
  • Craig Jeffers – Welcoming Hall Spaces

St. Joseph High School

  • Jim Berry – 2019 Senior Career Day
  • Dr. Jamie Culver – Additional Breakout Boxes
  • Gary Etter – Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championships
  • Sarah Juengline – Wellness Afternoon
  • T. Wagner/T. Olson/A. Peterson/B. Fairchild/T. Toth – Changing Culture and Climate

All Schools

  • Kristen Bawks – Expanding Kagan Learning Cooperative through Training and Instructional Coaching
  • C. Mandarino/J. Francis – Planetarium Show for Upton Planetarium

NEW TEACHER WELCOME GRANTS

2019 – 20 School Year

  • Alyssa Barkovich, Brown Elementary – Kindergarten Listening Centers
  • Carolyn Kodis, Brown Elementary – Young 5s Centers/Materials
  • Angela Mellott, SJHS – DECA Chapter Startup, 1st year growth