Grant Recipients

TEACHER GRANT AWARDS

2019-20 TEACHER GRANTS = $80,117

Brown, E.P. Clarke, Lincoln Elementary Schools
  • Kindergarten Picture Books for Wee Can Write and Classroom Read Alouds – Alyssa Barkovich
  • Scholastic Bookflix Website License – Heather Bartz
  • Technology Integration in Itinerant Classrooms – R. Warsow, J. Huber, E. Richards, R. McElroy, B. Jager, R. Pfahler
  • SEL for all Tiers of Intervention – Colette Jasiak, Bri VanHekken
  • Young Fives Classroom Library – Carolyn Kodis
  • Diverse Read Alouds – Claire Krieger
  • Plasma Cars for Gross Motor Development – Natalie Rank
  • Leveled and Decodable Chapter Book Libraries – Tessa Sheldon
Upton Middle School
  • GO Time Enrichment: Advanced Soldering – Melissa Foster, Jill Hubble
  • IHT Stone Heart Rate Monitors and Spirit System – Sara Smothers
Upton Middle School and St. Joseph High School
  • Practice Room Pianos – Beth Gray-Roll, Rachel Cabanila Sinnett, Burke Lokey)

St. Joseph High School

  • Classroom Book Sets, English 11/21st Century Literature and Writing, Special Education – Callie Campbell
  • IXL Language Arts, High School Subscription – Callie Campbell
  • Little Library Carts for English Classes – Jamie Culver
  • Vernier Lab Equipment – Keith McLaughlin
  • Mobile Math Department – Amanda Wallace, Josh Fields; Carmen A. Grandy Award for Teaching Excellence

 


2018-19 TEACHER GRANTS = $55,153.28

Brown, E.P. Clarke, Lincoln Elementary Schools
  • Book Clubs – Renee Abbott
  • Cameron’s Collection: Supporting Mental Health & Wellness with Gale E-Books in the Media Centers – C. Bacolor/K. Burnette/J. Culver
  • GAME ON – Jenna Covert
  • Sustaining Kindergarten Take Home Math Bags – Linda DeLapa
  • Hands Free Whisper Phones – Lindsay Fiesbeck
  • REWARDS Writing – Karra Hafer
  • Loving Literacy – J. Jarvie/C. Robertson/W. Beemer
  • Teacher Led SEL Lessons and Materials – Colette Jasiak
  • Enhancing Student Literacy with Engaging Reading Materials and Manipulatives – Amber Lange
  • Literacy Across Genres – Jennifer Wharton 
Upton Middle School
  • Salmon in the Classroom Casting Station – M. Foster/J. Francis/A. MacKellar
St. Joseph High School
  • Virtual Reality Station/Classroom Set – Phil Cole 
  • ArtPrize Trip for Upton and SJHS art students – Matt Culver 
  • Mobile Math Teachers – J. Fields/A. Wallace/A. Brady
  • Compact Scales for Biology and Anatomy Classes – K. Froelich/D. Gallagher
  • 88 + 440 Keys (piano and keyboards for Upton and SJHS) E. Gray-Roll/A. Engleman/B. Lokey
  • Supplemental Texts to support the HS English Curriculum – Joyce Hunter
  • Classroom Graphing Calculators – Tom Miesse
  • Screenagers info movie for Upton and SJHS – Tracy Olson

 


SPECIAL FUND REQUEST GRANTS

OCTOBER 2019 SPECIAL FUND REQUESTS = $99,357

Brown, E.P. Clarke, Lincoln Elementary Schools
  • 3rd Annual Summer Reading Book  Bonanza – Kelly Gaideski
  • Elementary Field Trip Support – Craig Hubble
  • Lincoln Elementary School Maker Days – Andria Ettinger, Craig Hubble
  • MACUL Conference – Andrew Pratley
Upton Middle School
  • Battle of the Books Refresher – Dana Walsworth and Kara Nicholson
  • Builders Club Community Service Off Site Travel – Susan Hunnell
  • Upton Science Olympiad Club – Kelly Kietzerow
Upton Middle School and St. Joseph High School
  • Costa Rica Spring Break Science Trip – Mary Ann Milletics
St. Joseph High School
  • Advisory Period Supplies – Greg Blomgren
  • Children’s Books for Elia Pina – Zoey Britton
  • GO TIME – Joe Haydon
  • The Heart of the School – Building Book Love – Amy Dirlam and Media Specialists
  • Medical Careers Lab Advanced Equipment – Kelly Gaideski
  • Orchestra Cup Competition, NY Philharmonic Clinician – Burke Lokey
  • Project Lit Book Club – Bryan Arbut
  • Safety and Security – Jim Berry
  • 2020 Senior Career Day – Jim Berry
  • SJHS Auditorium Microphone Upgrade – Nate Jones
  • White Boards for NHS Tutoring – Nita Nicholie
All Schools
  • SJPS Robotics Program – Vic Vroegop

FEBRUARY 2019 SPECIAL FUND REQUESTS = $279,918

Brown, E.P. Clarke, Lincoln Elementary Schools
  • Character Counts, SMART Girls and Passport to Manhood- M. Allen/C. Hubble/K.Bawks
  • Orton Gillingham Training for Literacy Intervention – M. Allen/C. Hubble/K. Bawks
  • Partnership for Unlimited Learning: Phase III: Elementary 1:1 Computers – Amy Dirlam
  • Elementary Keyboarding – Amy Dirlam
  • Supporting Students Academically and Emotionally through Kinesthetic Learning – Kelly Gaideski
Upton Middle School
  • Beyond the Walls: A 7th Grade Field Museum Experiential Learning Trip – Ian Brown
  • Art Room Health and Safety Upgrade – Joe Fralick
  • P/SAT Readiness – Craig Jeffers –
  • Welcoming Hall Spaces – Craig Jeffers
St. Joseph High School
  • 2019 Senior Career Day – Jim Berry
  • Additional Breakout Boxes – Dr. Jamie Culver
  • Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championships – Gary Etter
  • Wellness Afternoon – Sarah Juengling
  • Changing Culture and Climate – T. Wagner/T. Olson/A. Peterson/B. Fairchild/T. Toth
All Schools
  • Expanding Kagan Learning Cooperative through Training and Instructional Coaching – Kristen Bawks
  • Planetarium Show for Upton Planetarium – C. Mandarino/J. Francis

NEW TEACHER WELCOME GRANTS

2018 – 2019 SCHOOL YEAR

  • Alyssa Barkovich, Brown Elementary – Kindergarten Listening Centers
  • Carolyn Kodis, Brown Elementary – Young 5s Centers/Materials
  • Angela Mellott, SJHS – DECA Chapter Startup, 1st year growth